2011 Workshops
easLogo

2011 Workshops

THURSDAY AFTERNOON WORKSHOPS

Time Speaker Topic Room
12:30 – 1:15 Dan O’Hanlon WV Queen Program Ballrooom 1

Dick Rogers Testing Pesticides Ballroom 2

Don Hopkins Diseases Narragansett

Paul Arnold Pollen Microscopy Workshop (1 session) Rhode Island

Jay Evans Hambleton Winner - Topic TBA Patriots

Apitherapy Soc. All Day Apitherapy Session Continued Tiverton

Bee Wranglers Mentor Mania - Time In The Beeyard With Experts Beeyard 1

Mike Palmer Summer Splits Beeyard 2
1:30 – 2:15 MaryAnn Frazier Roger Morse Winner - Topic TBA Ballroom 1

Mike Goblirsch Nosema ceranae & Honey Bee Health Ballroom 2

Various Authors Various Recent Book Authors (see below) Narrangansett

Paul Arnold Pollen Microscopy Workshop (continued) Rhode Island

Ann Harman Creamed Honey Patriots

Apitherapy Soc. All Day Apitherapy Session Continued Tiverton

Bee Wranglers Mentor Mania - Time In The Beeyard With Experts Beeyard 1 & 2
2:15 – 2:45 Break

2:45 – 3:30 Vendors Time With Various Vendors Ballroom 1

David Tarpy Innovative Extension Projects Ballroom 2

Various Authors Various Recent Book Authors (see below) Narrangansett

Paul Arnold Pollen Microscopy Workshop (continued) Rhode Island

Erin Forbes How To Write A Grant Patriots

Apitherapy Soc. All Day Apitherapy Session Continued Tiverton

Berry & Tew Queen Rearing Beeyard 1

Bee Wranglers Mentor Mania - Time In The Beeyard With Experts Beeyard 2
3:45 – 4:30 Vendors Time With Various Vendors Ballroom 1

John Miller Industrial Nucing Ballroom 2

Betty Mencucci Novelty Beeswax Candlemaking Narrangansett

Paul Arnold Pollen Microscopy Workshop (continued) Rhode Island

C. Fluehr Lobban Making Pysanky Eggs (sign up at arrival - Patriots


space is limited)

Apitherapy Soc. All Day Apitherapy Session Continued Tiverton

Jeremy Wagnitz Bee Cross Beeyard
4:45 – 5:30 Maryann Frazier Collaboration, Connection & Cooperation Ballroom 1


Beekeeping Partnerships In East Africa

Buddy Marterre Natural Beekeeping Ballroom 2

Christy Hemenway How & Why To Keep Bees In Top Bar Hives Narrangansett

Paul Arnold Pollen Microscopy Workshop (continued) Rhode Island

C. Fluehr Lobban Making Pysanky Eggs (continued) Patriots

Apitherapy Soc. All Day Apitherapy Session Continued Tiverton

Don Hopkins Diseases Beeyard 1

Bee Wranglers Mentor Mania - Time In The Beeyard With Experts Beeyard 2

 

Friday Afternoon Workshops

Time Speaker Topic Room
12:30 – 1:15 Cindy Bee Business of Bee Removal Ballroom 1

Diana Sammataro Beneficial Microbes Ballroom 2

Dan O’Hanlon Winter Kill Narragansett

Paul Arnold Pollen Microscopy Workshop (1 session) Rhode Island

Dennison’s Healing Wounds & Repelling Super Bugs w/Honey Patriots

Don Hopkins Diseases Tiverton

Bee Wranglers Mentor Mania Beeyard 1

Lawrence Cutts Small Hive Beetle Beeyard 2
1:30 – 2:15 Jeff Pettis Beltsville Bee Lab Update Ballroom 1

Erin Forbes SARE Grant Results Ballroom 2

C. Fluehr Lobban Making Pysanky Eggs (sign up at arrival -space is limited) Narrangansett

Paul Arnold Pollen Microscopy Workshop (continued) Rhode Island

Lynn Davignon Lip Balms & Lotions Patriots

Marina Marchese Artisanal Honey Tasting Laboratory (double session) Tiverton

Randy Oliver Basic Hive Inspection & Finding The Queen Beeyard 1

Bee Wranglers Mentor Mania Beeyard 2




2:15 – 2:45 Break

2:45 – 3:30 Mike Goblirsch Nosema ceranae Ballroom 1

Claire Waring Photography Ballroom 2

C. Fluehr Lobban Making Pysanky Eggs (continued) Narrangansett 

Paul Arnold Pollen Microscopy Workshop (continued) Rhode Island

Joseph DiPietro Cooking With Honey Patriots

Marina Marchese Artisanal Honey Tasting Laboratory (continued) Tiverton

Don Hopkins Diseases Beeyard 1

Mike Palmer Wintering Beeyard 2




3:45 – 4:30 Elina Lastro Nino Queens & Queen/Worker Interaction Ballroom 1

Jim Tew Honey Bee Biology Ballroom 2

Lawrence Cutts Small Hive Beetle Narangansett

Paul Arnold Pollen Microscopy Workshop (continued) Rhode Island

MaryAnn & Jim Honey Bees & Pesticides Patriots

Frazier


Buddy Martere Bee Stings, Immunology & Allergy Treatment Tiverton

Jeremy Wagnitz Bee Cross Beeyard
Time Speaker Topic Room
12:30 – 1:15 Cindy Bee Business of Bee Removal Ballroom 1

Diana Sammataro Beneficial Microbes Ballroom 2

Dan O’Hanlon Winter Kill Narragansett

Paul Arnold Pollen Microscopy Workshop (1 session) Rhode Island

Dennison’s Healing Wounds & Repelling Super Bugs w/Honey Patriots

Don Hopkins Diseases Tiverton

Bee Wranglers Mentor Mania Beeyard 1

Lawrence Cutts Small Hive Beetle Beeyard 2
1:30 – 2:15 Jeff Pettis Beltsville Bee Lab Update Ballroom 1

Erin Forbes SARE Grant Results Ballroom 2

C. Fluehr Lobban Making Pysanky Eggs (sign up at arrival - Narrangansett



space is limited)

Paul Arnold Pollen Microscopy Workshop (continued) Rhode Island

Lynn Davignon Lip Balms & Lotions Patriots

Marina Marchese Artisanal Honey Tasting Laboratory (double session) Tiverton

Randy Oliver Basic Hive Inspection & Finding The Queen Beeyard 1

Bee Wranglers Mentor Mania Beeyard 2




2:15 – 2:45 Break

2:45 – 3:30 Mike Goblirsch Nosema ceranae Ballroom 1

Claire Waring Photography Ballroom 2

C. Fluehr Lobban Making Pysanky Eggs (continued) Narrangansett 

Paul Arnold Pollen Microscopy Workshop (continued) Rhode Island

Joseph DiPietro Cooking With Honey Patriots

Marina Marchese Artisanal Honey Tasting Laboratory (continued) Tiverton

Don Hopkins Diseases Beeyard 1

Mike Palmer Wintering Beeyard 2




3:45 – 4:30 Elina Lastro Nino Queens & Queen/Worker Interaction Ballroom 1

Jim Tew Honey Bee Biology Ballroom 2

Lawrence Cutts Small Hive Beetle Narangansett

Paul Arnold Pollen Microscopy Workshop (continued) Rhode Island

MaryAnn & Jim Honey Bees & Pesticides Patriots

Frazier


Buddy Martere Bee Stings, Immunology & Allergy Treatment Tiverton

Jeremy Wagnitz Bee Cross Beeyard